Supreme Court Oral Arguments
[…] Oct 16, 2024 • 1h 13min
[23-713] Bufkin v. McDonough
Bufkin v. McDonough
Justia · Docket · oyez.org
Argued on Oct 16, 2024.
Petitioner: Joshua E. Bufkin.Respondent: Denis R. McDonough, Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
Advocates: Melanie L. Bostwick (for the Petitioners)
Sopan Joshi (for the Respondent)
Facts of the case (from oyez.org)
Veterans Joshua Bufkin and Norman Thornton were each denied benefits despite evidence that appeared to be in “approximate balance.” The benefit-of-the-doubt rule, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), provides that, “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” However, in reviewing the Veterans Court decision, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit held that Section 7261(b)(1), which requires the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims to “take due account of the Department of Veterans Affairs’ application of that rule “does not require