SCOTUScast cover image
[…] SCOTUScast cover image

SCOTUScast

Latest episodes

undefined
Mar 27, 2018 • 12min

Minnesota Voters Alliance v. Mansky - Post-Argument SCOTUScast

On February 28, 2018, the Supreme Court heard argument in Minnesota Voters Alliance v. Mansky, a case involving a Minnesota statute that broadly bans all political apparel at the polling place. Minnesota Statute § 211B.11 prohibits voters from wearing a “political badge, political button, or other political insignia… at or about the polling place on primary or election day.” State election officials indicated that “political” apparel included “issue oriented material designed to influence or impact voting” or “material promoting a group with recognizable political views.”